SA Hockey Twitter Feed

Picture - Sean Burke

The Men’s IPT for 2018 gets underway in Pietermaritzburg on Sunday with 12 teams competing for the A section and a further six sides contesting the B Section. A year ago, in Randburg, SPAR Kwazulu Natal Raiders completed the unthinkable double-double winning the Men’s and Women’s indoor and outdoor IPT titles.

The draw for this year’s tournament offers a group of death in name as the champions SPAR KZN Raiders, Western Province, Southern Gauteng and the SA Invitational U21 squad all meet up in Group A. In Group B, last year’s surprise Runner-up Witsies headline a pool that offers great opportunity for a semi-final spot.

In the B section the likes of the Northern Daisies and Mpumalanga will be looking to get themselves into the A Section in 2019, while the inclusion of the Northern Cape sides is also a fantastic addition to the tournament.

The tournament runs from 29 July until the 4 August and will take place at the UKZN Astro and the AB Jackson Turf. With the CTM PHL starting the following weekend it offers an opportunity for some of the players to really put their hands up to be included in the tournament.

You can follow daily match reports on the SA Hockey website as well as the Tournament Management Site (link on the homepage)

Fixtures – A Section

Time

Pool

#

Team 1

Team 2

Venue

Sunday – 29/07/2018

10h30

B

1

Eastern Province

Mynahs

ABJ

12h15

A

2

Southern Gauteng

North West

ABJ

13h30

B

3

Witsies

Free State

UKZN

14h30

A

4

KZN Raiders

Nuggets

ABJ

16h15

B

5

Northerns Blues

Pens

ABJ

18h00

A

6

Western Province

SA U21

ABJ

Monday – 30/07/2018

10h30

A

7

Southern Gauteng

Nuggets

ABJ

12h15

B

8

Witsies

Pens

ABJ

13h30

B

9

Northerns Blues

Mynahs

UKZN

14h30

A

10

Eastern Province

Free State

ABJ

16h15

B

11

Western Province

North West

ABJ

18h00

A

12

KZN Raiders

SA U21

ABJ

Tuesday – 31/07/2018

10h30

B

13

Pens

Free State

ABJ

12h15

B

14

Witsies

Mynahs

ABJ

13h30

A

15

KZN Raiders

North West

UKZN

14h30

A

16

SA U21

Nuggets

ABJ

16h15

B

17

Northerns Blues

Eastern Province

ABJ

18h00

A

18

Western Province

Southern Gauteng

ABJ

Wednesday – 01/08/2018

10h30

A

19

SA U21

North West

ABJ

12h15

B

20

Witsies

Eastern Province

ABJ

13h30

A

21

Western Province

Nuggets

UKZN

14h30

B

22

Northerns Blues

Free State

ABJ

16h15

B

23

Pens

Mynahs

ABJ

18h00

A

24

KZN Raiders

Southern Gauteng

ABJ

Thursday – 02/08/2018

10h30

B

25

Nuggets

North West

ABJ

12h15

B

26

Free State

Mynahs

ABJ

13h30

A

27

Eastern Province

Pens

UKZN

14h30

A

28

Southern Gauteng

SA U21

ABJ

16h15

B

29

Witsies

Northerns Blues

ABJ

18h00

A

30

Western Province

KZN Raiders

ABJ

Friday – 03/08/2018

10h00

 

31

A6

B5

ABJ

12h00

 

32

A5

B6

ABJ

13h00

 

33

A4

B3

UKZN

14h00

 

34

A3

B4

ABJ

16h00

 

35

A2

B1

ABJ

18h00

 

36

A1

B2

ABJ

Saturday – 04/08/2018

09h00

7/8

37

Loser Match 33

Loser Match 34

ABJ

11h00

11/12

38

Loser Match 31

Loser Match 32

ABJ

13h00

3/4

41

Loser Match 35

Loser Match 36

ABJ

13h45

9/10

39

Winner Match 31

Winner Match 32

UKZN

15h30

5/6

40

Winner Match 33

Winner Match 34

UKZN

17h00

1/2

42

Winner Match 35

Winner Match 36

ABJ


Fixtures – B Section

Time

Pool

#

Team 1

Team 2

Venue

Monday – 30/07/2018

08h15

A

1

Northerns Daisies

Northern Cape 2

UKZN

10h00

A

2

SACD

KZN Inland

UKZN

11h45

A

3

Mpumalanga

Northern Cape 1

UKZN

Tuesday – 31/07/2018

08h15

A

5

Northerns Daisies

KZN Inland

UKZN

10h00

A

6

SACD

Northern Cape 1

UKZN

11h45

A

7

Mpumalanga

Northern Cape 2

UKZN

Wednesday – 01/08/2018

08h15

A

9

KZN Inland

Northern Cape 1

UKZN

10h00

A

10

Northerns Daisies

Mpumalanga

UKZN

11h45

A

11

SACD

Northern Cape 2

UKZN

Thursday – 02/08/2018

08h15

A

13

Northerns Daisies

Northern Cape 1

UKZN

10h00

A

14

KZN Inland

Northern Cape 2

UKZN

11h45

A

15

SACD

Mpumalanga

UKZN

Friday – 03/08/2018

09h00

A

17

Northern Cape 1

Northern Cape 2

UKZN

11h00

A

18

Mpumalanga

KZN Inland

UKZN

15h00

A

19

SACD

Northern Daisies

UKZN

Saturday – 04/08/2018

09h00

 

21

Position 5 B Section

Position 6 B Pool

UKZN

11h00

 

22

Position 3 B Section

Position 4 B Section

UKZN

15h00

 

24

Position 1 B Section

Position 2 B Section

ABJ

 

SA Hockey Sponsors, Partners and Affiliations