Hosted by the provincial venue sponsor, Southern Gauteng Hockey, the tournament is set to feature some of South Africa’s (SA) finest senior male and female hockey players. The nationals will be held at the Randburg Hockey Astro (Pitch A and B) and Trinity High School (Pitch C) in Johannesburg, Gauteng. Tickets will be available at the venue entrance for a fee of R10 per person.

Fixtures and participating provinces are as follows:


Monday, 25 April 2016:

Pitch A

08:30

Ladies Section B 02

KZN Mynahs

vs

Northerns B

10:15

Ladies Section B 01

SACD

vs

Mpumalanga

12:00

Men’s Section A 02

Tuffy Western Province

vs

Free State

13:45

Ladies Section A 03

Northerns Blues

vs

Spar Raiders

15:30

Men’s Section A 03

SA U21

vs

Spar Raiders

17:15

Ladies Section A 04

Southern Gauteng

vs

SA U21

19:00

Men’s Section A 04

Southern Gauteng

vs

Witsies

 

Pitch B

08:30

Men’s Section  B 02

WP Pens

vs

Eastern Gauteng

10:15

Ladies Section B 04

WP Pens

vs

Zimbabwe

12:00

Men’s Section  B 01

KZN Mynahs

vs

SACD

13:45

Ladies Section A 01

Free State

vs

North West

15:30

Men’s Section A 01

Northerns Blues

vs

Eastern Province

17:15

Ladies Section A 02

Tuffy Western Province

vs

Witsies

 

Pitch C

08:30

Men’s Section  B 03

North West

vs

Northerns Blues B

10:15

Ladies Section B 03

KZN Inland

vs

Nuggets

12:00

Men’s Section  B 04

KZN Inland

vs

Zimbabwe

 

Tuesday, 26 April 2016:

Pitch A

08:30

Ladies Section B 08

WP Pens

vs

SACD

10:15

Ladies Section B 06

Mpumalanga

vs

Zimbabwe

12:00

Men’s Section A 05

Spar Raiders

vs

Free State

13:45

Men’s Section A 07

Eastern Province

vs

Witsies

15:30

Ladies Section A 05

Tuffy Western Province

vs

Northerns Blues

17:15

Ladies Section A 08

Southern Gauteng

vs

Free State

19:00

Men’s Section A 08

Southern Gauteng

vs

Northerns Blues

 

Pitch B

08:30

Ladies Section B 07

Nuggets

vs

Northerns Blues B

10:15

Men’s Section  B 06

Northerns Blues B

vs

Eastern Gauteng

12:00

Men’s Section  B 05

WP Pens

vs

North West

13:45

Men’s Section A 06

Tuffy Western Province

vs

SA U21

15:30

Ladies Section A 07

North West

vs

SA U21

17:15

Ladies Section A 06

Spar Raiders

vs

Witsies

 

Pitch C

08:30

Men’s Section  B 07

SACD

vs

Zimbabwe

10:15

Ladies Section B 05

KZN Mynahs

vs

KZN Inland

12:00

Men’s Section  B 08

KZN Inland

vs

KZN Mynahs

 

Wednesday, 27 April 2016:

Pitch A

08:30

Ladies Section B 10

SACD

vs

Zimbabwe

10:15

Men’s Section  B 12

KZN Inland

vs

SACD

12:00

Ladies Section A 09

Northerns Blues

vs

Witsies

13:45

Ladies Section A 11

Tuffy Western Province

vs

Spar Raiders

15:30

Men’s Section A 10

Tuffy Western Province

vs

Spar Raiders

17:15

Ladies Section A 12

Southern Gauteng

vs

North West

19:00

Men’s Section A 12

Southern Gauteng

vs

Eastern Province

 

Pitch B

08:30

Men’s Section  B 09

North West

vs

Eastern Gauteng

10:15

Ladies Section B 09

KZN Inland

vs

Northerns B

12:00

Men’s Section  B 10

KZN Mynahs

vs

Zimbabwe

13:45

Men’s Section A 09

SA U21

vs

Free State

15:30

Ladies Section A 10

Free State

vs

SA U21

17:15

Men’s Section A 11

Northerns Blues

vs

Witsies

 

Pitch C

08:30

Ladies Section B 11

KZN Mynahs

vs

Nuggets

10:15

Men’s Section  B 11

WP Pens

vs

Northerns Blues B

12:00

Ladies Section B 12

WP Pens

vs

Mpumalanga

 

Thursday, 28 April 2016:

Pitch A

08:30

Ladies Section B 14

2nd Pool B

vs

3rd Pool A

10:15

Men’s Section  B 14

2nd Pool B

vs

3rd Pool A

12:00

Ladies Section A 15

2nd Pool A

vs

3rd Pool B

13:45

Ladies Section A 14

2nd Pool B

vs

3rd Pool A

15:30

Men’s Section A 15

2nd Pool A

vs

3rd Pool B

17:15

Ladies Section A 13

1st Pool A

vs

4th Pool B

19:00

Men’s Section A 16

1st Pool B

vs

4th Pool A

 

Pitch B

08:30

Men’s Section  B 15

2nd Pool A

vs

3rd Pool B

10:15

Ladies Section B 13

1st Pool A

vs

4th Pool B

12:00

Ladies Section B 15

2nd Pool A

vs

3rd Pool B

13:45

Men’s Section A 14

2nd Pool B

vs

3rd Pool A

15:30

Ladies Section A 16

1st Pool B

vs

4th Pool A

17:15

Men’s Section A 13

1st Pool A

vs

4th Pool B

 

Pitch C

08:30

Men’s Section  B 13

1st Pool A

vs

4th Pool B

10:15

Ladies Section B 16

1st Pool B

vs

4th Pool A

12:00

Men’s Section  B 16

1st Pool B

vs

4th Pool A

 

Friday, 29 April 2016:

Pitch A

08:30

Ladies Section B 18

Loser Ladies Section B 15

vs

Loser Ladies Section B 16

10:15

Men’s Section  B 17

Loser Men’s Section  B 13

vs

Loser Men’s Section  B 14

12:00

Men’s Section A 17

Loser Men’s Section A 13

vs

Loser Men’s Section A 14

13:45

Men’s Section A 19

Winner Men’s Section A 13

vs

Winner Men’s Section A 14

15:30

Ladies Section A 19

Winner Ladies Section A 13

vs

Winner Ladies Section A 14

17:15

Men’s Section A 20

Winner Men’s Section A 15

vs

Winner Men’s Section A 16

19:00

Ladies Section A 20

Winner Ladies Section A 15

vs

Winner Ladies Section A 16

 

Pitch B

08:30

Ladies Section B 17

Loser Ladies Section B 13

vs

Loser Ladies Section B 14

10:15

Men’s Section  B 19

Winner Men’s Section  B 13

vs

Winner Men’s Section  B 14

12:00

Men’s Section  B 18

Loser Men’s Section  B 15

vs

Loser Men’s Section  B 16

13:45

Ladies Section A 17

Loser Ladies Section A 13

vs

Loser Ladies Section A 14

15:30

Men’s Section A 18

Loser Men’s Section A 15

vs

Loser Men’s Section A 16

17:15

Ladies Section A 18

Loser Ladies Section A 15

vs

Loser Ladies Section A 16

 

Pitch C

08:30

Ladies Section B 19

Winner Ladies Section B 13

vs

Winner Ladies Section B 14

10:15

Men’s Section  B 20

Winner Men’s Section  B 15

vs

Winner Men’s Section  B 16

12:00

Ladies Section B 20

Winner Ladies Section B 15

vs

Winner Ladies Section B 16

 

Saturday, 30 April 2016:

Pitch A

08:30

Ladies Section B 22

Winner Ladies Section B 17

vs

Winner Ladies Section B 18

10:15

Ladies Section B 21

Loser Ladies Section B 17

vs

Loser Ladies Section B 18

12:00

Men’s Section A 21

Loser Men’s Section A 17

vs

Loser Men’s Section A 18

13:45

Ladies Section A 23

Loser Ladies Section A 19

vs

Loser Ladies Section A 20

15:30

Men’s Section A 23

Loser Men’s Section A 19

vs

Loser Men’s Section A 20

17:15

Ladies Section A 24

Winner Ladies Section A 19

vs

Winner Ladies Section A 20

19:00

Men’s Section A 24

Winner Men’s Section A 19

vs

Winner Men’s Section A 20

 

Pitch B

08:30

Men’s Section  B 21

Loser Men’s Section  B 17

vs

Loser Men’s Section  B 18

10:15

Ladies Section B 23

Loser Ladies Section B 19

vs

Loser Ladies Section B 20

12:00

Men’s Section  B 22

Winner Men’s Section  B 17

vs

Winner Men’s Section  B 18

13:45

Ladies Section A 21

Loser Ladies Section A 17

vs

Loser Ladies Section A 18

15:30

Ladies Section A 22

Winner Ladies Section A 17

vs

Winner Ladies Section A 18

17:15

Men’s Section A 22

Winner Men’s Section A 17

vs

Winner Men’s Section A 18

 

Pitch C

08:30

Men’s Section  B 23

Loser Men’s Section  B 19

vs

Loser Men’s Section  B 20

10:15

Ladies Section B 24

Winner Ladies Section B 19

vs

Winner Ladies Section B 20

12:00

Men’s Section  B 24

Winner Men’s Section  B 19

vs

Winner Men’s Section  B 20

 

“The public support for hockey in SA has been incredible and we are sincerely grateful for the backing we have received so far. This year, we yet again encourage all sport fans, to come out and show their continued support to our hockey teams and players,” said Marissa Langeni, CEO of SAHA.

Hockey is one of the fastest growing sports in SA and participation levels are showing a year-on-year increase. Further strengthening the sport is the ongoing sponsorship by Greenfields, as they continue their investment in the growth and development of the game in SA.

Follow the daily conversation and match scores on Twitter and Facebook, using #GreenfieldsHockey.

For more information as the tournament races toward The Final Countdown on Saturday (Ladies' Title & Gold Medal Match 5.15pm; Men's Title & Gold Medal Match 7pm) go to
www.sahockey.co.za.

ENDS

Issued by Frontiers Sport and Entertainment

Contact Person: Cleo Schoonebeek

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mobile: 011 303 7000

Website: www.frontierssa.com