The SA Hockey Association are pleased to announce the SA Mens 2019/2020 Squad as coach Garreth Ewing has a firm eye now on the Tokyo Olympic Games.

The squad selected features 36 players that impressed selectors at the August IPT in Bloemfontein. The Final was contested by Western Province and Southern Gauteng, with each finalist having ten players in the 36 selected players. A further 9 medically exempt players are included in the squad who will need final medical clearance prior to any team selection, taking the total selection squad size to 45.

Although the focus of the squad is the Olympic Games in Tokyo next year, there is an added focus on building a squad capable of competing in the build up to and including the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations, the FIH Hockey World Cup and the Commonwealth Games in 2022.

The squad boasts an exciting mix of youngsters and experience with the likes of Tim Drummond, Austin Smith and Rassie Pieterse who are joined by first time senior call ups for the of likes of Mustapha Cassiem, Luke Wynford and Chad Futcher.

The squad will be streamlined throughout the next few months and cut to a final Olympic Squad for Tokyo 2020. Although selected in the 45, the hard work will only just be starting as the players below look to secure their spot in Japan.

#

Player Name

Province

 

1

Alex Stewart

Western Province

2

Amkelwe Letuka

Northerns Blues

3

Andrew Hobson

Western Province

4

Austin Smith

Western Province

5

Brad Sherwood

Northerns Blues

6

Chad Futcher

Southern Gauteng

7

Charlie Bowren

Western Province

8

Clinton Panther

KZN Raiders

9

Cody van Wyk

Southern Gauteng

10

Connor Beauchamp

Western Province

11

Courtney Hallé

Southern Gauteng

12

Daniel Bell

Western Province

13

Daniel Sibbald

KZN Raiders

14

Dayaan Cassiem

Western Province

15

Erasmus Pieterse

Southern Gauteng

16

Estiaan Kriek

Southern Gauteng

17

Gareth Heyns

Southern Gauteng

18

Gowan Jones

KZN Raiders

19

Ignatius Malgraff

Eastern Province

20

Jared Cass

Northerns Blues

21

Jethro Eustice

KZN Raiders

22

Keenan Horne

Western Province

23

Le-Neal Jackson

Northerns Blues

24

Luke Wynford

SA u21

25

Matthew Brown

Southern Gauteng

26

Matthew De Sousa

KZN Raiders

27

Matthew Guise-Brown

Northerns Blues

28

Miguel Da Graca

Southern Gauteng

29

Mohamed Mea

KZN Raiders

30

Mustapha Cassiem

Western Province

31

Nic Spooner

Southern Gauteng

32

Nqobile Ntuli

Northerns Blues

33

Owen Mvimbi

Southern Gauteng

34

Peabo Lembethe

Northerns Blues

35

Richard Pautz

Southern Gauteng

36

Rusten Abrahams

Southern Gauteng

37

Ryan Crowe

Western Province

38

Ryan Julius

Western Province

39

Sam Mvimbi

Northerns Blues

40

Siya Nolutshungu

KZN Raiders

41

Taine Paton

KZN Raiders

42

Taylor Dart

Southern Gauteng

43

Tevin Kok

Northerns Blues

44

Tim Drummond

KZN Raiders

45

Tyson Dlungwana

Northerns Blues